In re Dangerfield
[…] The board addressed each alleged rule violation as follows:

Respondent violated Rule 1.15(a) by converting $127,000.50 in funds owed to TekCrete and by not keeping these funds in her trust account.

Respondent violated Rule 1.15(d) by failing to promptly notify the Labordes that she had received the settlement funds from BP and by failing to promptly deliver the funds to TekCrete.

Respondent violated Rule 8.4(b) by converting $127,000.50 owed to TekCrete. In 2018, respondent was charged in Orleans Parish Criminal District Court with theft in excess of $1,500 in violation of La. R.S. 14:67(B)(1). She also violated La. R.S. 37:219, which makes it "unlawful for any attorney to pay money or give any other thing of value to any person for the purpose of obtaining representation of any client."

Respondent violated Rule 8.4(c) by converting the funds owed to TekCrete, thereby engaging in dishonest and deceitful conduct.