In re V.L-W.
[…] Rather, the test is whether the respondent intentionally placed or attempted to place the complainant in fear of imminent physical injury. ( Penal Law § 120.15 ). The respondent's intent is an issue to be determined during fact-finding, and it may be established by the respondent's conduct or inferred from his conduct and the surrounding circumstances. ( People v. Lamont , 25 NY3d 315, 319 [2015] ).

The final charge against the respondent is Attempted Assault in the Third Degree. Penal Law § 120.00[1] provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: [1] with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person". ( Penal Law § 120.00[1] ). However, as the crime charged is an "attempt", it is not required that the complainant sustain a physical injury in order for the respondent to be found to have committed such an act.