In re V.L-W.
[…] (Penal Law §§ 110.00/121.11). The charge of Attempted Criminal Obstruction of Breathing or Blood Circulation requires a specific intent and it proscribes specific conduct committed with intent to achieve a certain result. ( People v. Mata , 122 AD3d 450 [1st Dept. 2014], leave to appeal den. , 25 NY3d 1204 [2015] ). Once again, contrary to the respondent's assertions, whether the respondent possessed the requisite specific intent is a factual issue to be determined at fact-finding.

The respondent is also charged with Menacing in the Third Degree. Penal Law § 120.15 provides that "[a] person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury". ( Penal Law § 120.15 ). Contrary to the respondent's assertions, the statutory provision does not require establishing that the complainant actually sustained any injury from the respondent's conduct.