In re V.L-W.
[…] DISCUSSION

The respondent concedes that his motion to dismiss is untimely under FCA § 332.2[1] because it was filed more than 30-days after the initial appearance in these matters. However, the Court finds that the interests of justice warrant a disposition of the respondent's motion on its merits, particularly considering that the presentment agency did not oppose the respondent's motion due to untimeliness. (See FCA § 332.2[3] "Any other pre-trial motions made after such thirty-day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown may, in its discretion, at any time before a finding is entered, entertain and dispose of the motion on its merits").

FCA § 332.2[1] provides, in pertinent part, that "all pre-trial motions shall be filed within thirty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance and before commencement of the fact-finding hearing, or within such additional times as the court may fix upon application of the respondent made prior to entering a finding".