In re Vines
[…] Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998)). Under the abuse-of-discretion standard, legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence are not independent grounds of error: they are relevant factors in assessing whether the trial court abused its discretion. See Fannin v. Fereday, No. 01-13-00951-CV, 2015 WL 4463694, at *3 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] July 21, 2015, no pet.).

The party seeking the appointment of a receiver has the burden of proof to demonstrate that the circumstances justify the appointment of a receiver. Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 64.001 provides that a "court of competent jurisdiction" may appoint a receiver in six specific circumstances, including, as relevant here, "in an action between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund" or "in any other case in which a receiver may be appointed under the rules of equity." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 64.001(a).

B. Non-Testamentary Transfer

In his first issue, Kenneth argues that the April 13, 2020 special-meeting minutes constituted a non-testamentary transfer of all shares of the companies to Kenneth upon Lynne's death.