In re Vaughn
[…] Id. Based upon the debtor's failure to comply with § 1308, the court determined that it must dismiss the debtor's case after determining that dismissal was in the best interest of the estate. Id.

"Under certain circumstances, if the trustee has extended the tax return filing deadline, the Court may intervene and extend the deadline further." In re Dean, No. 19-30112-kmp, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 3099, at *6 (Bankr. E.D. Wis. Feb. 10, 2020); see also Kuhar, 391 B.R. at 737 n.7. Section 1308(b)(2) provides:

After notice and a hearing, and order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under this subsection, if the debtor demonstrates by a
preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file a return as required under this subsection is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor[.]
11 U.S.C. § 1308(b)(2). This court-ordered extension, which is limited to an additional 30 days, is only available when the following conditions are met:
(1) the extension is granted after notice and a hearing; (2) the order extending the filing deadline for the past-due tax returns is entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period; and (3) the debtor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file the returns is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor.
Dean, 2020 Bankr. LEXIS 3099, at *7; see also Kuhar, 391 B.R. at 737 n.7 (citing In re McCluney, No. 06-21175, 2007 Bankr. LEXIS 2088, at *15, 2007 WL 2219112, at *5 (Bankr. D. Kan. June 22, 2007)).