In re Vaughn
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1307(e). Dismissal or conversion under § 1308(e) is mandatory. Perry, 389 B.R. at 66 ("Absent facts supportive of equitable relief, this Court must enforce § 1307(e) as written.").

"Irrespective of the date when the tax returns were due to be filed, § 1308(a) states that the same must be filed on or before the date of the § 341 meeting." United States v. Cushing (In re Cushing), 401 B.R. 528, 537 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2009). Section 1308(b)(1) allows the trustee discretion to "hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns" as the date of the § 341 meeting may come before the date the filing of the tax returns is due. 11 U.S.C. § 1308(b)(1); Cushing, 401 B.R. at 537. The trustee's discretion is limited to 120 days after the date of that meeting of creditors for any return that is past due. 11 U.S.C. § 1308(b)(1)(A).