In re Vaughn
[…] The issues presented themselves to the court as a result of the court's concern as to whether any attorney fees incurred after the scheduled meeting of creditors should be allowed when the prepetition tax returns were not filed with the appropriate taxing authorities prior to the meeting.

Section 1325(a)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that "all applicable Federal, State, and local tax returns as required by section 1308" be filed as a prerequisite to confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan. Section 1308(a) provides that:

Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.

However, there are two very limited exceptions provided by § 1308(b) to this requirement to file the tax returns prior to the creditors' meeting with respect to tax returns that were past due as of the petition date. Thus, § 1308(b) provides in pertinent part:

(1)Subject to paragraph (2), if the tax returns required by subsection (a) have not been filed by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), the trustee may hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns, but such additional period of time shall not extend beyond-
(A) for any return that is past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting …
* * *
(2)After notice and a hearing, and order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under paragraph (1), if the debtor demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file a return as required under paragraph (1) is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor, the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under paragraph (1) for-
(A) a period of not more than 30 days for returns described in paragraph (1)(A) …
11 U.S.C. § 1308(b).

Accordingly, pursuant to § 1308(a), a debtor must file not later than the day before the date the § 341 meeting of creditors is first scheduled "all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a). "The express requirement that debtors file prior tax returns was added by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"), and appears or is incorporated in numerous sections of the Bankruptcy Code." In re Kuhar, 391 B.R. 733, 735-36 (Bankr.