In re Beutel
[…] BACKGROUND

The Application filed by Debtor's Counsel seeks compensation as follows:

• Chapter 13 Attorneys' Fees

$ 5,350.00

• Chapter 13 cost/disbursements

$ 310.50

• Adversary Attorneys' Fees

$18,035.00

• Adversary costs/disbursements

$ 828.82

TOTAL

$24,524.32

The Trustee's objection only relates to the $18,863.82 of fees and costs of Debtor's Counsel that relate to the adversary proceeding.

The Trustee asserts that although the services provided were beneficial and necessary to the Debtor pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B), they were not "necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of" the case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3)(C). Trustee makes this assertion because the adversary proceeding related to nondischargeability of debt, and although the debt was found to be dischargeable, such a finding did not lead to a reduction of the debt and no attorneys' fees were awarded.