908 C.D. 2022
[…] See Appellant's Br. at 4, 13-24.
"Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, clearly erred as a matter of law, or rendered a decision unsupported by the evidence." In re 1999 Upset Sale of Real Est., 811 A.2d 85, 87 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
III. Discussion
Initially, we note that "[t]he purpose of tax sales is not to strip the taxpayer of [her] property but to insure the collection of taxes." Husak v. Fayette Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, 61 A.3d 302, 312 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). The property owner notice provisions of Section 602 of the RETSL, 72 P.S. § 5860.602, are at issue in the instant matter. Regarding Section 602 of the RETSL, this Court has explained:
Section 602 of the RETSL provides, in pertinent part:
(a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.
(b) Where the owner is unknown and has been unknown for a period of not less than five years, the name of the owner need not be included in such description.
(c) The description may be given intelligible abbreviations.
(d) Such published notice shall be addressed to the "owners of properties described in this notice and to all persons having liens, judgments or municipal or other claims against such properties."
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows: