In re Ulysses Isa
[…] On July 31, 2018, in Union City Municipal Court, respondent was criminally charged with committing forgery, a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(1). The criminal complaint alleged that respondent committed forgery by twice altering Gomez's TD Bank check, in order to deposit a total of $300 in his personal bank account. On January 18, 2019, respondent's criminal matter was dismissed after he agreed to repay Gomez and did so.

N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of forgery if, "with purpose to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor [. . .] [a]lters or changes any writing of another without his authorization." "Ex." refers to the exhibits appended to the May 3, 2022 disciplinary stipulation.

Additionally, Gomez stated to the OAE that she provided respondent with interrogatories that opposing counsel served upon her in the Express Recycling matter.