No. 2-02-06324-PHX-RJH, Adversary No. 03-00709, 04-1179.
[…] A.R.S. § 47-2702(C). DAVCO's security interest in the vehicles will defeat Par's reclamation rights only if it renders DAVCO a buyer in the ordinary course, an other good faith purchaser, or a lien creditor.
A lien creditor is defined as someone who has acquired a lien by attachment, levy, or the like and does not include a consensual secured creditor. A.R.S. § 47-9102(52). DAVCO's consensual security interest does not qualify DAVCO as a lien creditor.
DAVCO is also not a buyer in the ordinary course, for two reasons. First, as noted above, A.R.S. § 44-1061 invalidates DAVCO's position as buyer, whether in the ordinary course or otherwise. Second, A.R.S. § 47-1201(9) also explicitly requires possession in order to qualify as a buyer in the ordinary course: "[o]nly a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has the right to recover the goods from the seller under chapter 2 of this title [A.R.S. § 47-2101, et seq.] may be a buyer in the ordinary course of business." The Court finds that DAVCO never took possession of the vehicles and did not have the right to recover the vehicles under chapter 2 of the U.C.C., as adopted in Arizona.