In re Trepetin
[…] Section 348 of the Code generally provides that the order for relief in the original case continues, with the same date, as an order for relief under the new chapter. 11 U.S.C. § 348(a). The order for relief does not take on the date of the conversion order, except in a few specific instances. For example, section 348(b) states that "[u]nless the court for cause orders otherwise, in sections 701(a), 727(a)(10), 727(b), 1102(a), 1110(a)(1), 1121(b), 1121(c), 1141(d)(4), 1201(a), 1221, 1228(a), 1301(a), and 1305(a) of this title, 'the order for relief under this chapter' in a chapter to which a case has been converted under section 706, 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title means the conversion of such case to such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 348(b). Notably, section 1121 of the Code, identified in section 348(b), speaks to the time period for the filing of a plan in a standard chapter 11 case. Section 1121 is not applicable in a Subchapter V case. 11 U.S.C. § 1181(a).