In re Trepetin
[…] Courts generally hold that this section requires a fact-intensive analysis and focuses on the foreseeability and materiality of the debtor's change in circumstances, as well as whether it was within the debtor's control. See In re Quintyne, 610 B.R. 462, 469 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2020); see also In re Bandilli, 231 B.R. 836, 840 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 1999).

Section 1221 provides that "[t]he debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." 11 U.S.C. § 1221. Several aspects of Subchapter V are premised on the provisions of chapter 12 of the Code for family farmers and fishermen, including the deadline for filing the proposed plan.