Case No. 15-22441 (SHL)
[…] See In re Lizzi , 2015 WL 1576513, at *3 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2015) (concluding that the use of the word "may" in Section 1328(b) "indicates [that] the granting of a hardship discharge is within the discretion of the court") (citing In re Bandilli , 231 B.R. at 836 ).
As noted above, the parties are in agreement that the granting of a hardship discharge would not prejudice the Debtor's remaining creditors and thus, do not dispute that the Debtor likely satisfies the requirements of Section 1328(b)(2). Accordingly, the Court addresses the other two elements of Section 1328(b) in turn below.
I. Section 1328(b)(1)
Section 1328(b)(1) provides that a debtor is entitled to a hardship discharge where a "debtor's failure to complete [plan] payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(b)(1). "Courts are split, however, on the level of severity of factual circumstances that will properly give rise to a hardship discharge." In re Wilson , 2016 WL 699553, at *2 (Bankr. S.D.W. Va. Feb. 22, 2016).