In re Topp's Mech.
[…] Instead, the non-consenting class here is the class of unsecured creditors for which 11 U.S.C. §1191(c)(2) defines "fair and equitable" to include the requirement that the debtor apply all of its disposable income for at least a three (3) year period for making payments under the plan and that the value of the plan distributions is not less than the debtor's disposable income. The trustee believes that the debtor's disposable income - and, therefore, distributions to unsecured creditors - is artificially low as a result of the debtor paying the bank's claim more than is necessary under §§ 1111(b), 1191(c)(1), and 1129(b)(2)(A).

Section 1111(b)

Section 1111(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:
(b)(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless-
(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection;
* * *
(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 1111(b)(2) allows holders of certain partially secured claims to waive their unsecured deficiency claims and - § 506 notwithstanding - have their entire debt treated as a secured claim.