In re Body Transit, Inc.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b), (c)(2) provides that the "fair and equitable" confirmation requirement, with respect to a non-consenting class of unsecured creditors, includes the requirement that the Debtor apply all of its disposable income for at least a three (3) year period for making payments under the plan and that the value of the plan distributions is not less than the debtor's disposable income. For a business entity subchapter V debtor, 11 U.S.C. § 1191(d) defines "disposable income" as the debtor's income that is not reasonably necessary "for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, or operation of the business of the debtor."

2. the Valuation Motion

The Debtor filed the Valuation Motion as the mechanism for implementing the bifurcation of First Bank's claim into secured and unsecured components, as contemplated by the Plan.