In re Body Transit, Inc.
[…] The Valuation Motion is not consistent with the Plan, which contemplates a First Bank allowed secured claim of $317,578.82.
Nor is the Valuation Motion consistent with the Debtor's § 1111(b) Election Objection. In the § 1111(b) Election Objection, unlike the Valuation Motion, the Debtor excludes from its calculation of First Bank's property interest the equity the residential real estate of the Debtor's principal that is subject to First Bank's mortgage lien, leaving only the $29,750.00 of value attributable to the Debtor's tangible assets.

3. the § 1111(b) Election and the § 1111(b) Election Objection

Section 1111(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(1)

(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless

(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection ; or

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if

(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value ; or

(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured

claim to the extent that such claim is allowed .

(emphasis added).

By making the § 1111(b) Election, First Bank seeks to override the operation of § 506(a).