Case No. 16-27850-L
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-508(d) provides:
The pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against all or any portion of the membership interest of a member, is not a transfer of ownership and shall not cause the member to cease to be a member, or to cease to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member. The foreclosure of such a pledge, security interest, lien or other encumbrance shall have the effect of the transfer of the financial rights derived from such membership interest and is subject to § 48-249-507(b).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-509 provides:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member or holder of financial rights, the court may charge such person's financial rights with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a transferee of such person's financial rights under § 48-249-507. This section does not deprive any member, holder or transferee of financial rights of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to the membership interest or financial rights. This section is the sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to the judgment debtor's membership interest or financial rights.
Ms. Thomas points to no provision of the Tennessee Revised Act that supports her position that a membership interest is severed upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition. To the contrary, the Tennessee Revised Act states that the interest is terminated and specifies the results of termination.