Case No. 16-27850-L
[…] Whether or not the Washington Supreme Court reached the correct interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code's impact on the former Washington statute, the case is clearly distinguishable from this case. The Tennessee statute provides for the termination of the membership interest upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition, not for dissociation of the member. The Tennessee statute clearly violates section 541(c)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code, as Ms. Thomas admits.
Washington Revised Code Annotated section 25.15.130(1)(d)(ii) (West 2015) (repealed) provided:
(1) A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company, and the person or its successor in interest attains the status of an assignee as set forth in R.C.W. 25.15.250(2), upon the occurrence of one or more of the following events:Further, Washington Revised Code Annotated sections 25.15.250(1) and (2)(a) (West 2015) (repealed) provided:
....
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, or with the written consent of all other members at the time, the member ... (ii) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.