Case No. 16-27850-L
[…] Ms. Thomas asserts that sections 48-249-508(d) and 509 of the Tennessee Revised Act prevent creditors from reaching the governance rights of a membership interest, and thus that the trustee in bankruptcy becomes a mere holder of financial rights, while the debtor retains his membership interest with its governance rights. She argues that as the result of the filing of a bankruptcy petition, the trustee holds the rights and powers of a hypothetical judicial lien creditor pursuant to the operation of Code section 544(a)(1), and has charging rights with respect to a debtor's financial rights, but no more.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-508(d) provides:
The pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against all or any portion of the membership interest of a member, is not a transfer of ownership and shall not cause the member to cease to be a member, or to cease to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member. The foreclosure of such a pledge, security interest, lien or other encumbrance shall have the effect of the transfer of the financial rights derived from such membership interest and is subject to § 48-249-507(b).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-249-509 provides:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a member or holder of financial rights, the court may charge such person's financial rights with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest.