Case No. 16-27850-L
[…] The Trustee, as representative of the estate, holds the membership interest in its entirety. He is not limited to the rights of a holder of financial rights under the Tennessee Code.
The Trustee counters that as a result of the preemption of section 541(c)(1)(A), the membership interest was not terminated or severed upon the filing of the Debtor's bankruptcy petition. Rather, the Debtor's membership interest remains intact and became property of his bankruptcy estate pursuant to the broad reach of section 541(a)(1). In support of this result, the Trustee points out that section 48-249-508(b)(2) of the Tennessee Revised Act provides that, "[w]ith respect to a single-member LLC, the single member may freely transfer governance rights or membership interests, or both, in the LLC to any other person at any time." The Trustee argues that this is precisely what the Debtor did when he filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.
The Trustee is correct. Upon the filing of his bankruptcy petition, all the Debtor's interests in property, both legal and equitable, became property of his bankruptcy estate.