Case No. 16-27850-L
[…] This section is the sole and exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor with respect to the judgment debtor's membership interest or financial rights.
Ms. Thomas points to no provision of the Tennessee Revised Act that supports her position that a membership interest is severed upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition. To the contrary, the Tennessee Revised Act states that the interest is terminated and specifies the results of termination. Unlike Ms. Thomas, the Act does not speak in terms of "dissociation." Section 48-249-508(d) of the Tennessee Revised Act does not apply to the filing of a petition in bankruptcy, but rather to the consensual "pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against all or any portion of the membership interest of a member." In that event, the Tennessee Revised Act says, the transfer is "not a transfer of ownership and shall not cause the member to cease to be a member."