Case No. 16-27850-L
[…] Upon the filing of a petition in bankruptcy, an estate is created consisting of all the legal and equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).
The Tennessee Revised Limited Liability Act
Under Tennessee law, a membership interest in a limited liability is personal property. TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-249-502(a). The term "membership interest" means a member's interest in a limited liability company, which consists of the member's financial rights and governance rights. TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-249-102(22). The term "financial rights" means a member's or holder's rights to:
(A) Share in profits and losses, as provided in § 48-249-304;TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-249-102(11). The term "governance rights" means "a member's right to vote on one (1) or more matters, all of a member's other rights as a member in the LLC under the LLC documents or this chapter, other than financial rights, and the right to transfer the voting and other rights described in this subdivision." TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-249-102(13). The term "holder of financial rights" or "holder" means "a person, other than a member, owning any financial rights in an LLC." TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-249-102(14). The holder of financial rights may acquire its financial rights either by transfer of ownership from a member or other holder, or directly from the company.