Case No. 12-25439-L Adv. Proc. No. 12-00654
[…] Dkt. No. 15. The parties were invited to submit authorities to the court on the question of whether or not the Trustee may sell the property of Peachy Adventures without first obtaining dissolution of the limited liability company pursuant to Montana Law.
The Debtors maintain that the Trustee must seek dissolution of the limited liability company and sale of its assets through the Montana court system. The Debtors rely upon Montana Code Annotated § 35-8-902. That section provides in pertinent part:
(2) On application of a transferee of a member's interest, a district court may determine that it is equitable to wind up the company's business:
The Debtors assert that only a Montana court may order the dissolution and winding up of the company's business.(b) at any time, if the company was at will at the time that the applicant became a transferee by member dissociation, transfer, or entry of a charging order that gave rise to the transfer.
The Trustee asserts that he succeeded to the membership interests in Peachy Adventures pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 541(a).