Case No. 20-12345 (MG)
[…] See Hwang at 10 (listing cases). But the court noted that "[t]he determination that a religious corporation assumes the assets of the pre-incorporation religious entity, however, does not resolve the more decisive question of whether the religious corporation also assumes the liabilities of the earlier entity." Id.
Non-profit corporation law applies where New York's religious corporation law is silent, as it is to this question. See id. (citing N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 2-b(1)(a) (providing that "not-for-profit corporation law applies to every corporation to which this chapter applies" except where the two bodies of law conflict)). None of the Claimants argue that applicable not-for-profit corporation law creates liability for the Debtor in these circumstances, nor does it appear that such an argument would succeed.