14-CV-7187 (KAM) (RML)
[…] Plaintiff admits that New York religious corporation law is silent on whether liabilities transfer along with assets, but claims that New York nonprofit law applies in this case and favors a finding of liability assumption. (See Pl. Opp'n at 13.)
Plaintiff is correct that where religious corporation law is silent, non-profit corporation law applies. See N.Y. Relig. Corp. Law § 2-b(1)(a) (providing that "not-for-profit corporation law applies to every corporation to which this chapter applies" except where the two bodies of law conflict); Schoenthal v. Beth Jacob Teachers Seminary of Am., Inc., 675 N.Y.S.2d 756, 757 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1998) (acknowledging that "Not-For-Profit Corporation Law is generally controlling with respect to religious corporations").