In re the Marriage of Stumpf
[…] The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section.

Furthermore, the form in which title is held is not dispositive in determining whether property is marital. In re Marriage of Howard, 42 Colo. App. 457, 600 P.2d 93 (1979).

Section 14-10-113(2), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6B) provides that:

For purposes of this article only, `marital property' means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:

(a) Property acquired by gift . . .

(b) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage . . .

. . . .

(d) Property excluded by valid agreement of the parties.

Thus, in the absence of a specific provision similar to that adopted in some states, § 14-10-113(2)(a), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6B) does not distinguish between gifts from third parties and gifts between spouses.