In re Marriage of Howard
[…] The parties were married five months prior to the filing of the petition for dissolution. Each party retained the property he or she had acquired prior to the marriage. The only substantial property acquired during the marriage was the motel, which husband alleges, and wife admitted at the hearing on property division, was purchased to be operated by the parties as an equal partnership. Thus, husband argues, the motel should not have been treated as marital property, but rather as partnership property subject to an accounting and equal division pursuant to partnership law. We disagree.

Section 14-10-113(3), C.R.S. 1973, establishes a presumption in favor of marital property:

"All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of coownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section."

Subsection 2(d) provides that property acquired during the marriage is not marital property where it is excluded by valid agreement of the parties.

[1] The form in which title is held is not dispositive in determining whether property is marital. In re Marriage of Thompson, 39 Colo.