In re Tax Delinquent Prop. On Oct. 19, 2020
[…] Section 602 [of the RETSL] requires three different forms of notice to property owners prior to an upset tax sale: publication, posting, and mail. "If any of the three types of notice is defective, the tax sale is void." Gladstone v. Fed[.] Nat[’l] Mortg[.] Ass['n], [— Pa.Cmwlth. —] 819 A.2d 171, 173 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).

Relative to the mailings, although the tax claim bureau need not show that a property owner actually received notice of a tax sale, it must show that it sent all required notices. See FS Partners v. York Cnty. Tax Claim Bureau, — Pa.Cmwlth. —, 132 A.3d 577 (2016); see also Section 602(h) of the RETSL, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(h) ("No sale shall be defeated and no title to property sold shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as prescribed by this section.").

Appeal of Neff, 132 A.3d at 644-45 (emphasis added; footnote omitted); see also Donofrio v. Northampton Cnty.