In re Sueng Oh Cho
[…] See N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 3-104; 9-102(a)(47) (McKinney 2011).

It is also clear that the Surplus cannot be characterized as a "deposit account" in a "state or federally chartered depository institution." Here, Debtors claim that Sueng received a check for the Surplus sometime after the Petition Date. Because a check like the one Sueng received is an instrument and a debt evidenced by an instrument is excluded from the definition of a "deposit account" in U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29), the term "deposit account" does not apply to the Surplus and, therefore, the Surplus cannot be "cash" as defined in DCL § 283(2).

"Deposit account" is defined in Article 9 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") as "a demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument." U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(29) (emphasis added). Under the U.C.C., an "instrument means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation", such as a check. U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(47); § 3-104(2)(b). Therefore, it appears to the Court that a check is expressly defined out of "deposit account" in the U.C.C.

Case law supports this conclusion. In In re DeVries, 76 B.R. 917, 918 (Bankr.