In re Sueng Oh Cho
[…] Reply at ¶ 12. [dkt item 26] However, this argument is not correct; DCL § 283(1) and 283(2) are alternative exemptions, and DCL § 283(2) does not require Debtors to possess a right to an annuity exemption in order to claim the contingent alternative bankruptcy exemption. See N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW §§ 282, 283.

The Trustee also argues that the exemption for "cash" in DCL § 283(2) does not include the "'right to surplus money from sale of a motor vehicle' as part of its definition.'" Reply at ¶ 14. On this point, the Trustee is correct.

Under DCL § 283(2), "cash means currency of the United States at face value, savings bonds of the United States at face value, the right to receive a refund of federal, state and local income taxes, and deposit accounts in any state or federally chartered depository institution." N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 283(2). Although exemptions are to be liberally construed in favor of the debtor, see In re Rasmussen, 2010 Bankr. LEXIS 2388, at *8 (Bankr.