In re Sueng Oh Cho
[…] "The maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius is applied in the construction of the statutes, so that where a law expressly describes a particular act, thing or person to which it shall apply, an irrefutable inference must be drawn that what is omitted or not included was intended to be omitted or excluded." N.Y. Stat. § 240 (McKinney 2011).

However, Debtors are entitled to use the standard exemption for personal property or cash under the New York exemption statutes available in New York C.P.L.R. § 5205 for a debtor who does not use the homestead exemption, as Debtors did not claim a homestead exemption. Under New York C.P.L.R. § 5205(a)(9) "if no homestead exemption is claimed, then one thousand dollars in personal property, bank account or cash" is exempt from the satisfaction of a money judgment; each debtor would be entitled to claim this exemption from available property up to $1,000.00 each.