In re Schneider
[…] On April 1, 2013, the dollar amount of the federal homestead exemption in § 522(d)(1) was adjusted up from "$21,625" to "$22,975." See 11 U.S.C. § 104(a); Revision of Certain Dollar Amounts in the Bankruptcy Code Prescribed Under Section 104(a) of the Code, 78 Fed. Reg. 12089 (Feb. 21, 2013). This higher amount does not apply to any of these cases as they were all filed prior to April 1, 2013. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 104(c), 522(a)(2), (b); In re Wolf, 248 B.R. 365, 367 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000).

New York offers a somewhat more generous homestead exemption; C.P.L.R. § 5206(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

[p]roperty of one of the following types, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars for the counties of . . . Nassau [or] Suffolk . . . in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment . . . .
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5206(a) (McKinney 2012).

The claiming of either a federal or New York homestead exemption has implications for other exemptions, notably the provisions used by many debtors to exempt cash.