0429-2021
[…] In re Najasha B., 409 Md. 20, 33 (2009); see also Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-802(a) (outlining the goals of the CINA statute).
Once a child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the court is required to "conduct a hearing to review the status of [the] child . . . within 6 months after the filing of the first [CINA] petition . . . and at least every 6 months thereafter." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-816.2(a)(1). Pursuant to Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 3-816.2(a)(2), at each periodic review hearing, the court must determine, among other matters, "the extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction." § 3-816.2(a)(2)(iv).
The parties agree that the review hearings in this case are governed by this statutory provision.
The juvenile court's jurisdiction over a child declared a CINA continues "until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case." Cts. & Jud.