0429-2021
[…] Indeed, in his brief, Father states that "a juvenile court should know some background information about why a child was declared a CINA in the first place so it can logically evaluate whether those child safety issues have been sufficiently resolved before terminating jurisdiction over the family." (citing Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-816.2(a)(2)(iv)). A common sense reading of the language in § 3-816.2(a)(2)(iv) supports the parties' position. See United Bank v. Buckingham, 472 Md. 407, 423-24 (2021) ("[S]tatutory construction is approached from a 'commonsensical' perspective." (quoting Della Ratta v. Dyas, 414 Md. 556, 567 (2010))). To "[d]etermine the extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction" as mandated by § 3-816.2(a)(2)(iv), the court must first understand the "causes" or underlying reasons for its assumption of jurisdiction over the child. Without this information, the court cannot meaningfully judge an individual's progress.