No. 00-83455
[…] The Trustee, Gary T. Rafool (TRUSTEE), filed a timely objection to the DEBTOR'S claim of exemption in the net proceeds. The TRUSTEE argues that, in order for the DEBTOR to claim the exemption in the net proceeds, the DEBTOR must have intended to reinvest the proceeds in a new homestead. Since the DEBTOR concedes that he had no such intention, the TRUSTEE claims that the exemption in proceeds is not available to the DEBTOR.
735 ILCS 5/12-901 et seq.
Pursuant to Section 12-906 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, proceeds from the sale of homestead property are temporarily exempt. That Section provides:
When a homestead is conveyed by the owner thereof, such conveyance shall not subject the premises to any lien or incumbrance to which it would not be subject in the possession of such owner; and the proceeds thereof, to the extent of the amount of $7,500, shall be exempt from judgment or other process, for one year after the receipt thereof, by the person entitled to the exemption, and if reinvested in a homestead the same shall be entitled to the same exemption as the original homestead.
The DEBTOR points out that the exemption statute does not expressly require an intent to reinvest the proceeds in a new homestead and argues that it would amount to judicial legislation to read such an intent requirement into the statute.