No. 357909
[…] The circuit court additionally erred by construing the evidence as consistent with "severe physical abuse." We vacate the order terminating respondent's parental rights and remand for continued proceedings. I. PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Six days after MS's birth in November 2019, the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) filed a petition seeking to terminate respondent's parental rights at initial disposition under MCL 712A.19a(2). This subsection of the Probate Code excuses the DHHS from providing reasonable efforts intended to reunify a parent and child if "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, ... MCL 722.638." MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). The petition alleged that a laboratory report revealed that MS's meconium was positive for opiates and tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) and that respondent had admitted to using marijuana and taking a "Norco" for a toothache before MS's birth.