No. 357909
[…] That statute is part of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq. , which defines "child" as "a person under 18 years of age." MCL 722.622(f). Similarly, the Michigan adoption code under the Probate Code defines "child" as "an individual less than 18 years of age." MCL 710.22(j). Neither of these definitions contemplates that a fetus is a "child."
In People v. Jones , 317 Mich.App. 416, 894 N.W.2d 723 (2016), this Court thoughtfully considered whether a statute criminalizing child abuse, MCL 750.136b(2), applied to a mother who used methamphetamine while pregnant and delivered an infant with serious medical problems. In that statutory context (the Michigan Penal Code ), the word "child" is defined as "a person who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law ...." MCL 750.136b(1)(a). The statute's definition of "person" is limited to the individual committing the abusive act. MCL 750.136b(1)(d).