No. 357909
[…] Dep't of Environmental Quality , 502 Mich. 349, 367-368, 917 N.W.2d 603 (2018) ("However, we do not read statutory language in isolation and must construe its meaning in light of the context of its use."). When construed together, the aggravating circumstances identified in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(iii ) —"[b]attering, torture, or other severe physical abuse"—apply to children living outside the womb. In a broader context, the other aggravating circumstances captured in MCL 722.638(1)(a) also pertain to children who have been born, and not fetuses: "[a]bandonment," "[c]riminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate," "[l]oss or serious impairment of an organ or limb," "[l]ife threatening injury," and "[m]urder or attempted murder."