12-28-2023
[…] Here, although the trial and termination hearing were separated by two months, this case involved a termination at adjudication. Absent specific findings regarding aggravating circumstances, the trial court was required to make reasonable efforts at reunification. See id. On remand, the trial court must make those efforts.
MCL 712A.19a(2)(a) provides, "[r]easonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases" unless, relevant here, "[t]here is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in" MCL 722.638 (emphasis added). Under MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii), aggravated circumstances of child abuse include "criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate." Regarding these requirements, we have held
The Legislature has expressed an unmistakable preference that the DHHS offer services to every parent at risk of losing parental rights. Services typically include drug treatment, psychological evaluation and support, and housing assistance.