In re Sheridan
[…] This memorandum is issued to articulate the Court's basis for its ruling that the boat is property of the estate and to rule of the question of whether Sovereign Bank has established grounds for relief from stay.

DISCUSSION A. THE BOAT IS PROPERTY OF THE ESTATE UNDER § 541

Sovereign Bank argues that the boat is not property of the estate because no right of redemption exists after a writ of replevin is issued, relying on the fact that the Vermont replevin statute, 12 V.S.A. § 5331, is silent on the question (doc. # 23, p. 1). The statute reads:

A person may maintain an action of replevin for goods in the county in which the goods are detained in any of the following circumstances:

(1) When goods are unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained from the owner or person entitled to the possession thereof.

(2) When goods or chattels which are attached on mesne process or taken in execution, are claimed by a person other than the defendant in the action, or debtor in the execution.

(3) When goods are attached or taken in execution and are claimed by the defendant in the action or debtor in the execution as exempt from attachment and levy.

12 V.S.A. § 5331. If Sovereign Bank were correct, it would not need relief from stay to repossess and sell the boat pursuant to the writ of replevin. However, the Court finds Sovereign Bank's interpretation of the statute to be flawed.