In re Sheridan
[…] The Debtor is correct. See § 541(a)(1).

Section 541(a) states that property of the estate includes, in relevant part, "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case" (emphasis added).

Under 9A V.S.A. § 9-609, a secured party may take possession of collateral after default. In relevant part it reads:

(a) After default, a secured party:

(1) may take possession of the collateral; and

(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 9-610.

(b) A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):

(1) pursuant to judicial process; or

(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.

(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.

9A V.S.A. § 9-609. Subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) give a secured creditor two alternative mechanisms by which it may repossess collateral. Subsection (b)(1) refers to a creditor's right to use judicial processes, which would include replevin and levy, and (b)(2) refers to self-help repossession.