Garcia v. United Auto Credit Corporation
[…] Stat. § 679.614(1)(d), United Auto is entitled to dismissal.

E. Telephone Number for Redemption Information, Fla. Stat. § 679.614(1)(c)

Section 679.614(1)(c), Fla. Stat., requires that a Notice of Sale disclose a "telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under [Fla. Stat. §] 679.623 is available. . . ." While no telephone number appears in the Notice, United Auto asserts no such disclosure was required because by the time the Notice was issued, Garcia no longer had a statutory right to redemption under Fla. Stat. § 679.623.

Section 679.623(3), Fla. Stat., provides that "[a] redemption may occur at any time before a secured party: (a) [h]as collected collateral under § 679.607; (b) [h]as disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under § 679.610; or (c) [h]as accepted collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures under § 679.622."

The parties dispute which subsection of Fla. Stat. § 679.623(3) applies in this case. United Auto argues subsection (a) (collection under Fla.