Garcia v. United Auto Credit Corporation
[…] Stat. § 679.614 simply provides as follows: "The money we get from the sale [of collateral] will reduce the amount you owe. If we get less money than you owe, you (will or will not, as applicable) still owe us the difference." The "safe harbor" language does not contain any mention of the fair market value reduction, and Fla. Stat. § 679.614(3) explicitly provides that the "safe harbor" language contains sufficient information to satisfy statutory requirements. To the extent Garcia premises his Complaint on United Auto's alleged failure to comply with Fla. Stat. § 679.614(1)(b), United Auto is entitled to dismissal.

C. Disclosure of Entitlement to Accounting, Fla. Stat. §§ 679.614(1)(a) and 679.613(1)(d)

Under Fla. Stat. § 679.613(1)(d), a Notice of Sale must "[s]tate that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and state the charge, if any, for an accounting." In addition to the accounting set forth in Section III.B of this Order, United Auto's Notice of Sale provided as follows:

NOTICE: Upon written request, the Holder shall furnish a written accounting regarding the disposition of the Motor Vehicle hereinafter described.