Garcia v. United Auto Credit Corporation
[…] While a dealer-only auction is considered a "private" sale, other auctions, which the public may attend, are considered "public" sales. Garcia is correct that the term "auction" in the Notice is ambiguous. Whether the auction was, in actuality, a public auction or a dealer-only auction requires the consideration of facts not before the Court on this motion to dismiss. United Auto is therefore not entitled to dismissal on this basis.

B. Description of Garcia's Liability for Deficiency, Fla. Stat. § 679.614(1)(b)

Section 679.614(1)(b), Fla. Stat., requires that a Notice of Sale contain a "description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to whom the notification is sent. . . ." United Auto's Notice of Sale provided as follows: