Garcia v. United Auto Credit Corporation
[…] This, he contends, did not satisfy United Auto's obligation to set forth an address from which Garcia could obtain "additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured." This argument is meritless and inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. To the extent Garcia premises his Complaint on United Auto's alleged failure to comply with Fla. Stat. § 679.614(1)(d), United Auto is entitled to dismissal.

E. Telephone Number for Redemption Information, Fla. Stat. § 679.614(1)(c)

Section 679.614(1)(c), Fla. Stat., requires that a Notice of Sale disclose a "telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under [Fla. Stat. §] 679.623 is available. . . ." While no telephone number appears in the Notice, United Auto asserts no such disclosure was required because by the time the Notice was issued, Garcia no longer had a statutory right to redemption under Fla. Stat. § 679.623.

Section 679.623(3), Fla.