Garcia v. United Auto Credit Corporation
[…] Stat. § 679.614(1)(d);

(5) failed to provide a telephone number to call to find out the amount required to redeem the Collateral under Fla. Stat. § 679.623, in violation of Fla. Stat. §§ 679.614(1)(c); and

(6) failed to disclose the time period for redemption, in violation of Fla. Stat. § 679.623. ( See Compl. at ¶ 15). United Auto contends the Notice complied with each of these requirements. The undersigned addresses the requirements in turn.

A. Public v. Private Sale, Fla. Stat. §§ 679.614(1)(a) and 679.613(1)

Section 679.613(1), Fla. Stat., requires that a Notice of Sale "[s]tate the method of intended disposition" and "the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made." The Notice of Sale states, "[s]ale of the motor vehicle will be held at auction on or after the 16 day of January, 2007 at 8 o'clock a.m." ( See Compl. at Ex. B).