Garcia v. United Auto Credit Corporation
[…] ( Id.).

United Auto argues that these disclosures, on their face, comply with the statute. In his Response, Garcia contends the Notice was required to specifically state that, under Fla. Stat. § 516.31(3), he could be held liable only for the unpaid balance due on the loan less the fair market value of the automobile repossessed. Garcia's argument does not persuade. Garcia does not point to any statutory or case law requiring that the provisions of Fla. Stat. § 516.31(3) be specifically set forth in a Notice of Sale. More importantly, the "safe harbor" language included in Fla. Stat. § 679.614 simply provides as follows: "The money we get from the sale [of collateral] will reduce the amount you owe. If we get less money than you owe, you (will or will not, as applicable) still owe us the difference." The "safe harbor" language does not contain any mention of the fair market value reduction, and Fla. Stat. § 679.614(3) explicitly provides that the "safe harbor" language contains sufficient information to satisfy statutory requirements.