CV 11-0336 PA (Ex)
[…] (c) allowed the Bayliner's steering wheel to be locked out with an improvised friction lock that prevented the Bayliner from turning in breach of COLREGS- Rule 2.
16. These violations of the COLREGS by the operators of the Bayliner were contributing causes of the collision. The operators of the Bayliner were liable for the collision.
D. AVILA'S DOHSA CLAIM — DAMAGES
17. The amount of recoverable damage under DOHSA is set forth in 46 U.S.C.A. § 30303: "The recovery in an action under this chapter shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought."
18. Under DOHSA, damages are limited to pecuniary losses. Howard v. Carnival Cruises, Inc., 41 F.3d 527, 530 (9th Cir. 1994).