Case No. 4:19-cv-00038-SLG
[…] Docket 28 at 2.
Docket 29 at 2, ¶¶ 2-3. According to counsel's affidavit accompanying Plaintiff's opposition, Mr. Eyre had "filed a different document to establish his right to act on behalf of his son's military life insurance." Docket 29 at 2, ¶ 3.
Docket 29 at 2, ¶¶ 3-4.
Docket 28 at 2 (citing AS § 13.16.340, which provides:
The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. . . . A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal