In re Saunders
[…] When officer Ellis questioned Hubinger regarding Funnell's $1,000 check, Hubinger claimed that respondent had offered him the check as payment for back rent, given that respondent "was facing eviction." Officer Ellis also spoke with respondent's law partner, who claimed that he had neither "seen" nor "heard" from respondent in more than one month.

On August 24, 2018, given respondent's failure to perform any legal work for Funnell for more than six months, the WTPD charged respondent with one count of third-degree theft by deception, in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. Specifically, the complaint alleged that respondent committed theft by accepting $1,000 from Funnell for legal services which he wholly failed to perform.

"A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. A person "deceives" if, among other things, he purposely "[c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention[,] or other statement of mind[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a). Theft constitutes a third-degree crime if "[t]he amount involved exceeds $500 but is less than $75,000[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2(b).