107654/09.
[…] It was thus not arbitrary and capricious to find that Ruiz had not established that he was entitled to successor rights under the regulations nor by estoppel.
Second, there was a rational basis for the DHCR finding that HDFC is not subject to the RSL or RSC, and that a private agreement designating a tenant as being subject to those regulations cannot create equitable estoppel. NYC Admin. Code § 26-504(a)(1) lists exceptions for the application of the RSL, including exceptions for dwelling units "(a) owned or leased by, or financed by loans from, a public agency or public benefit corporation, (b) subject to rent regulation under the private housing finance law. . .". 9 NYCRR § 2520.11 provides exceptions for the application of the RSC, including an exception for "housing accommodations contained in buildings operated exclusively for charitable purposes on a nonprofit basis". 9 NYCRR § 2520.11(j). The court in 512 East 11th Street HDFC v.