Argued November 14, 1985
[…] Boys Mkts. v Clerks Union, 398 U.S. 235, 241; Dickerson, The Interpretation and Application of Statutes, at 181-182).
Finally, it is necessary only to note that plaintiffs' line-by-line contention is inconsistent with the reference in the first sentence of section 2329 to various types of motor vehicle insurance and the requirement by that sentence of a plan for refund "to those purchasing such policies their share of the insurer's excess profit, if any, on such policies". The repeated reference to "policies" without regard to whether one or more lines of coverage are included in the policy can only be read as requiring a refund per policy rather than per line, or at least the Superintendent could reasonably so interpret the section.