Argued November 14, 1985
[…] "(1) amounts of net worth attributable to such kinds of insurance;
"(2) assets available for investment generated by such kinds of insurance;
"(3) federal income taxes; and
"(4) average earnings on insurers' investments."
The subdivision applies "to all kinds of insurance written on risks or operations in this state", with exceptions not pertinent to this case (Insurance Law § 2302 [a]).
Section 2329, on the other hand, deals only with excess profits on motor vehicle insurance. To the extent here pertinent, it provides: "In accordance with regulations prescribed by the superintendent, each insurer issuing policies which are subject to article fifty-one of this chapter, including policies of motor vehicle personal injury liability insurance or policies of motor vehicle property damage liability insurance or insurance for loss or damage to a motor vehicle, shall establish a fair, practicable, and nondiscriminatory plan for refunding or otherwise crediting to those purchasing such policies their share of the insurer's excess profit, if any, on such policies. An excess profit shall be a profit beyond a percentage rate of return on net worth attributable to such policies, computed in accordance with the regulation required by section two thousand three hundred twenty-three of this article, and determined by the superintendent to be so far above a reasonable average profit as to amount to an excess profit, taking into consideration the fact that losses or profits below a reasonable average profit will not be recouped from such policyholders. Each plan shall apply to policy periods between January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-five."
The December 31, 1985 limitation of the plan corresponds with the expiration of section 2323 on the same date (Insurance Law § 2342).