Case No. 8:13-bk-06517-RCT
[…] A well-respected minority of courts interpret section 1306 to incorporate the 180-day time limit found in section 541(a)(5). These courts also view section 541(a)(5) as a more specific statute concerning life insurance and inheritance proceeds that should prevail over section 1306(a)(1).
See, e.g., In re Key, 465 B.R. 709; Le v. Walsh (In re Walsh), No. 07-60774, 2011 WL 2621018 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. June 15, 2011); In re Schlottman, 319 B.R. 23 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2004).
But the reference in section 1306(a) to section 541 focuses on the "kind" of property specified in 541. And, more importantly, section 1306(a) includes its own specific time parameters. Because section 1306 is applicable only in chapter 13 cases, it is the more specific statute and therefore more compelling when addressing chapter 13 issues.
§ 103(i) ("Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter.").
The Life Insurance Proceeds are Not Exempt as to Roger's Creditors
Section 222.13 of the Florida Statutes protects the beneficiary of a life insurance policy from creditors of the decedent. The statute does not protect the beneficiary from his own creditors.