Bankruptcy No. 81-00565.
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that the expenses necessary to maintain and support the debtors and their dependents have increased dramatically or that the debtors will not have sufficient disposable income available to effectuate a 100% payment to their creditors.
ISSUES
The issues before the court are:
1. Whether the trustee has standing under § 1329 to seek modification of the debtors plan, and
2. If the trustee has standing, should the court modify the debtors' plan to effectuate a 100% payment.
DISCUSSION
The trustee contends that, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1), he may seek the modification of the plan. That section provides, in part, that "the plan may be modified to — (1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan; . . . ."
The debtors contend that the trustee's petition should be denied because he does not have standing to request a modification. The debtors' argument is based upon In re Fluharty, 23 B.R. 426 (Bankr.Ohio 1982) in which the court held that the plan could be modified after confirmation only upon the request of the debtor. The Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, which does not control this case because it was filed in 1981, amended section § 1329(a) to provide that "the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim. . . ." However, nothing in the former section 1329(a), which applies to this matter, expressly precludes the trustee from seeking a modification.