NO. 02-18-00004-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131 (West 2014); see Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990) ("The presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law."). It is the Department's burden to rebut this presumption. In re A.J.I.L., No. 14-16-00350-CV, 2016 WL 6110450, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 18, 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Family code section 263.404(a) uses the same standard for determining when a trial court may "render a final order appointing the [D]epartment as managing conservator of the child without terminating the rights of the parent of the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404(a) (West Supp. 2017).