NO. 02-18-00004-CV
[…] This appeal followed.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Mother's Appeal
In one issue, Mother argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to establish, and thus the trial court abused its discretion by, appointing the Department as permanent managing conservator of John above her. We disagree.
1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
When a trial court determines issues related to conservatorship and possession of and access to a child, its primary consideration must be the child's best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (West 2014); see id. § 153.001(a)(1) (West 2014) (stating that Texas's public policy is to assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents "who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child").
a. Abuse of Discretion
Trial courts have broad discretion to determine what is in the child's best interest. In re P.M., No. 02-14-00205-CV, 2014 WL 8097064, at *30 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Dec. 31, 2014, pet. denied) (mem. op. on reh'g).