No. COA07-817.
[…] . . . .
8. It is in the best interest of the juvenile to terminate the parental rights of the father.
(Alterations in original).
The trial court found two independent bases for terminating respondent's parental rights: (1) neglect and (2) failure to pay a reasonable portion of the cost of care. A finding and conclusion of any one of the statutory grounds enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a) is sufficient to support a termination of parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a) (2005).
1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 (2005) states:
(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:
(1) The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile. The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be . . . a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101.
"A finding of neglect sufficient to terminate parental rights must be based on evidence showing neglect at the time of the termination proceeding." In re Young, 346 N.C. 244, 248, 485 S.E.2d 612, 615 (1997) (citing In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 716, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232 (1984)).