No. COA06-395.
[…] In re Baker, 158 N.C. App. 491, 493, 581 S.E.2d 144, 146 (2003) (citations and internal quotations omitted).
"The trial court's `conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.'" In re D.M.M. K.G.M., 179 N.C. App. 383, 385, 633 S.E.2d 715, 715 (2006) (quoting Starco, Inc. v. AMG Bonding and Ins. Servs., 124 N.C. App. 332, 336, 477 S.E.2d 211, 215 (1996)).
IV. Order in Writing
Respondent argues the trial court erred when it failed to reduce its order to writing, sign, and enter it within the statutorily prescribed time period. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2005) mandates, "[a]ny order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." (Emphasis supplied). The last hearing on the petition was held on 10 March 2005, but the order was not entered until 23 August 2006.