In re Restaurant Associates, L.L.C.
[…] Id. at Syl. Pt. 3. Meadowbrook, thus, asserts that the Mancusos were on notice to inquire further about previous restrictions in the chain of title, and that the means of knowledge were at hand for them to do so. The Bankruptcy Court appears to have reasoned along these lines as well when it held that "West Virginia law does not require that the restrictions be placed of record," citing W. VA. CODE 40-1-8, which provides that a memoranda of leases may be recorded rather than the entire lease itself.

W. VA. CODE § 40-1-8 (2004) reads in pertinent part: "A memorandum of lease thus entitled to be recorded shall contain at least the following information with respect to the lease: The name of the lessor and the name of the lessee and the addresses of such parties as set forth in the lease; a reference to the lease, with its date of execution; a description of the leased premises in the form contained in the lease; the term of the lease, with the date of commencement and the date of termination of such term, and if there is a right of extension or renewal, the maximum period for which, or date to which, the lease may be extended, or the number of times or date to which it may be renewed and the date or dates on which such rights of extension or renewal are exercisable. Such memorandum shall constitute notice of only the information contained therein."

The facts in Pocahontas Tanning, and in the other cases cited by Meadowbrook, are different in important respects from the facts in the present case. In those cases, the restrictions in dispute were always present in the record.