In re Restaurant Associates, L.L.C.
[…] According to Meadowbrook, because the Mancusos failed to investigate further, they cannot be considered bona fide purchasers to whom the covenants would not apply.

The Mancusos, on the other hand, argue that, pursuant to West Virginia policy, the covenants themselves should have been on record, and that reference to unrecorded covenants in deeds in the chain of title is insufficient for notice purposes. In support of their position, they cite West Virginia Code § 40-1-9, and claim it would be unreasonable to expect a subsequent purchaser to have notice of the unrecorded covenants.

W. VA. CODE § 40-1-9 (2004) states in pertinent part: "Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or term, and every deed of gift, or trust deed or mortgage, conveying real estate shall be void, as to creditors, and subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice, until and except from the time that it is duly admitted to record in the county wherein the property embraced in such contract, deed, trust deed or mortgage may be."

Both parties rely on West Virginia case law to support their respective arguments. The case on which Meadowbrook primarily relies, Pocahontas Tanning Co. v. St. Lawrence Boom Mfg. Co., 60 S.E. 890 (W.Va. 1908), offers the following guidance: