Energizer v. Premium Prop
[…] While we might agree with the court's characterization and consideration of parol evidence, we need not decide whether it was an error to consider such evidence.

¶ 9 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 706, subject to certain enumerated exceptions not relevant here, "govern[s] every transaction by which any interest in land is created, aliened, mortgaged, assigned or may be otherwise affected in law or in equity." WIS. STAT. § 706.001(1). WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.01 contains statutory definitions of terms involving land transactions. A grantee "means the person to whom the interest in land passes. Whenever consistent with the context, reference to the interest of a party includes the interest of the party's heirs, successors, personal representatives and assigns." WIS. STAT. § 706.01(6). Although we agree that grantee may have alternative meanings, when read in context the purpose of the covenant is to restrict the use of the property by successors to protect the on-going business interests of Lot One.