In re Reid
[…] 1. Discrepancy between the preliminary and final GFE

The court agrees with Wells Fargo that the discrepancy between the preliminary GFE and the final GFE does not give rise to a TILA violation. The statute provides, "If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this part." 15 U.S.C. § 1634. Section 226.17 of Regulation Z also provides that "if a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after the creditor delivers the required disclosure, the inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation, although new disclosures may be required." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(e). Courts have held that a discrepancy between two disclosures does not by itself extend a borrower's right of rescission to three years. See Lynch v. RKS Mortg.