In re Mildred A. Bumpers
[…] Beach, 523 U.S. at 412; see 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). TILA also authorizes a borrower, whose loan is secured with a "principal dwelling," and who has been denied the requisite disclosures, to rescind the loan transaction entirely "until . . . the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required . . . together with a statement containing the material disclosures required . . ., whichever is later." Beach, 523 U.S. at 412; see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). The debtor's right of rescission "expire[s] three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first," even if the required disclosures have never been made. Beach, 523 U.S. at 413; see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). After receiving notice of rescission, the creditor must "return to the borrower any money or property given as earnest money, down payment, or otherwise, and . . . take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction." Beach, 523 U.S. at 413; see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b).

Ms. Bumpers seeks to rescind the loan transaction at issue based on two avenues.