In re Mildred A. Bumpers
[…] Section 1635, in turn, governs the rights of debtors entering into credit transactions in which a security interest is retained in property used as the debtor's principal dwelling, giving the debtor the right of rescission in certain situations. Section 1635(c) states, "[W]ritten acknowledgement of receipt of any disclosures required under this subchapter by a person to whom information, forms, and a statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery thereof." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(c).