In re Mildred A. Bumpers
[…] However, the statutory scheme of TILA does not support that position. While TILA provides great protection to those involved in loan transactions, especially in the case of debtors who secure a loan with their principal residence, the statutory language containing the right of rescission clearly references the creditor and not other parties, such as the mortgage broker. Section 1635 states that "[t]he creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose . . . to any obligor . . . the rights of the obligor" and *'[t]he creditor shall also provide . . . appropriate forms for the obligor." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) (emphasis added). Section 1602 of TILA defines a "creditor" as "[A] person who both (1) regularly extends . . . consumer credit . . . and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). In Ms. Bumpers' case, only LL Funding, the creditor, fits this description.

Further, congressional committee records concerning TILA reinforce the idea that the creditor was the focus of TEA as well.