In re Mildred A. Bumpers
[…] Ms. Bumpers reasons that § 164l(b) provides for an exception when § 1635(c) is applicable, and cites the statutory language at the beginning of § 1641, which provides, "[e]xcept as provided in section 1635(c) . . .," as well as language In § 1641(c), which states that "any [debtor] who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation." Ms. Bumpers maintains that § 1635 and § 1641 do not conflict as the bankruptcy court suggested and that the exception provided in § 1641 prescribes a different standard in the case of rescission.