In re Mildred A. Bumpers
[…] While the bankruptcy court will have the chance to respond to Bank One's argument on remand, this Court points out that, similar to Bank One's argument regarding whether Ms. Bumper's signature on documents acknowledging receipt provided conclusive proof of delivery or a rebuttable presumption, an exception is provided for in § 1641(c) when § 1635 is applicable and thus a debtor's right to rescind a transaction under TILA is unaffected by an assignment. See Fairbanks Capital Corp. v. Jenkins, 225 F. Supp.2d 910, 913 (N.D. III. 2002). The right to rescission provided under § 1635(c) is an exception provided for that is equally enforceable against original creditors and assignees. Pulphus v. Sullivan, No. 02-C-5794, 2003 WL 1964333, at *16 (N.D. III. April 28, 2003). According to § 1641(c), "Any [debtor] who has the right to rescind a transaction under section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the obligation." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c). Section 1641(c) refutes any claims by an assignee of absolute protection from claims of rescission when a loan is secured by a debtor's principal residence, even when no violation is apparent on the face of the document presented to the assignee.