In re Mildred A. Bumpers
[…] Jenkins v. Landmark Mortgage Corp., 696 F. Supp. 1089, 1093 (W.D. Va. 1988). TILA regulations give consumers three days from the delivery of a notice to rescind or delivery of all material disclosures, whichever occurs last, to rescind a transaction. Pulphus v. Sullivan, No. 02 C 5794, 2003 WL 1964333, at *12 (N.D.III. Apr. 28, 2003); see 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). If, however, the notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the debtor has three years from the date the transaction was consummated to rescind. Pulphus, 2003 WL 1964333, at *12; see 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).

Section 1641 governs the liability of assignees and provides:

Except as provided in section 1635(c) of this title, in any action or proceeding by or against any subsequent assignee of the original creditor without knowledge to the contrary by the assignee when he acquires the obligation, written acknowledgment of receipt by a person to whom a statement is required to be given pursuant to this subchapter shall be conclusive proof of the delivery thereof and, except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, of compliance with this part.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(b). § 1641(a) states, "Except as otherwise . . . provided in this subchapter, any . . . action for a violation of this subchapter which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action . . . is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 164l(a).

Section 1635, in turn, governs the rights of debtors entering into credit transactions in which a security interest is retained in property used as the debtor's principal dwelling, giving the debtor the right of rescission in certain situations.