In re Ramirez
[…] The officer shall comply with the order to the extent requested."). However, even Tex. Gov. Code § 411.009(b) implicitly associates sheriffs with counties and police officers with municipalities.

The most relevant Texas statute — dealing with a similar distinction between areas that are regarded as part of a municipality and those that are not — clearly denotes "police protection" as a municipal service. Under Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 41.003, an area may be considered part of a municipality if it has long been treated as part of a municipality. Among the requirements for including an area in a municipality under § 41.003 is that "the municipality has provided municipal services, including police protection, to the area and has otherwise treated the area as a part of the municipality during the preceding 20 years." Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 41.003(b)(2).

None of these statutes decisively defines the term police as referring only to a municipal peace officer, as distinguished from a county sheriff.