In re Ramirez
[…] The presence of municipal police would strongly indicate that an area is functionally part of a municipality, while the presence of sheriff protection would not.

The Court finds additional guidance from the use of the term police elsewhere in Texas statutes. Throughout Texas statutes, the term police generally refers to a municipal employee. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 142.0013 (regulating the hours of labor and vacation for members of fire and police departments in municipalities of various sizes, and stating that a "police officer shall be granted the same number of vacation days and holidays, or days in lieu of vacation days or holidays, granted to other municipal employees"). Police officers are distinguished from county sheriffs. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim.