In re Ramirez
[…] Ins. Code § 542.131(b) (giving both municipal police chiefs and sheriffs the authority to request information from insurance companies for criminal investigations).

On the other hand, at least one statute regards sheriffs as being a type of police officer. Tex. Gov. Code § 411.009(b) ("The director [of the Department of Public Safety] may require a sheriff or other police officer in a county or municipality, within the limits of the officer's jurisdiction, to aid or assist in the performance of a duty imposed by this chapter. The officer shall comply with the order to the extent requested."). However, even Tex. Gov. Code § 411.009(b) implicitly associates sheriffs with counties and police officers with municipalities.