In re Ramirez
[…] Throughout Texas statutes, the term police generally refers to a municipal employee. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov. Code § 142.0013 (regulating the hours of labor and vacation for members of fire and police departments in municipalities of various sizes, and stating that a "police officer shall be granted the same number of vacation days and holidays, or days in lieu of vacation days or holidays, granted to other municipal employees"). Police officers are distinguished from county sheriffs. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.12 (enumerating the types of officers that fall under the definition of "peace officer" and separately listing "sheriffs," art. 2.12(1), and "marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village, and those reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code," art. 2.12(2)); Tex. Ins. Code § 542.131(b) (giving both municipal police chiefs and sheriffs the authority to request information from insurance companies for criminal investigations).

On the other hand, at least one statute regards sheriffs as being a type of police officer. Tex. Gov.