In re Ramirez
[…] Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 24.005(b). Under Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 24.006(b)(A)(i), an insider includes "a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor." All of the Ramirez's children and their spouses are insiders.

A constructive fraudulent transfer occurs when the debtor makes a transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value and when the debtor is insolvent under § 24.003 or the debtor's financial condition satisfies either § 24.005(a)(2)(A) or § 24.005(a)(2)(B). The Ramirezes were insolvent at the time of the transfers. Under § 24.003(a), a debtor is insolvent "if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation."

At the time of the transfers, the Ramirezes had already incurred the debt. The debt arose on October 22, 2005, when Leonardo Ramirez shot Roberto Rodriguez. Christian Bros. High Sch. Endowment v.