In re Dietz
[…] Harris, 8 Tex. 312 (Tex. 1852)).

See 3 TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 51 (West Supp. 2010). Texas courts have always liberally construed any claimed homestead exemption. Woods v. Alvarado State Bank, 19 S.W.2d 35 (Tex. 1929) ["The rule that homestead laws are to be liberally construed to effectuate their beneficent purpose is one of general acceptation."] ( citing Trawick v. Harris, 8 Tex. 312 (Tex. 1852)).

Similarly, TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.002 (Vernon 2000) states as follows:

(a) If used for the purposes of an urban home or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business, the homestead of a family or a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead shall consist of not more than 10 acres of land which may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon;

(b) If used for the purposes of a rural home, the homestead shall consist of:

(1) for a family, not more than 200 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; or

(2) for a single, adult person, not otherwise entitled to a homestead, not more than 100 acres, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon.

(c) A homestead is considered to be urban if, at the time the designation is made, the property is:

(1) located within the limits of a municipality or its extraterritorial jurisdiction or a platted subdivision; and

(2) served by police protection, paid or volunteer fire protection, and at least three of the following services provided by a municipality, or under contract to a municipality:

(A) electric;

(B) natural gas;

(C) sewer;

(D) storm sewer; and

(E) water.

The Court now turns to the particular homestead exemption claimed by the Debtor in this case.