In re Dietz
[…] However, the Court agrees with the extensive analysis and conclusion in Ramirez that protection of a county sheriff's department does not constitute "police protection" for the purposes of defining an urban homestead under § 41.002(c). Therefore, no analysis of utility services is required. Because the Flint Property is not served by police and fire protection provided by a municipality or under contract to a municipality, the Flint Property is a rural homestead.

Thus, it is unnecessary to determine whether Flint is within the extraterritorial jurisdiction of Tyler pursuant to § 42.021(a) of the Texas Local Government Code. In relevant part, that statute provides that:

"[T]he extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located:

. . .

(4) within 3½ miles of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with 50,000 to 99,999 inhabitants."

1 TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE § 42.021(a) (West 2008).