In re R.R.
[…] Hardin v. Hardin, 161 S.W.3d 14, 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). The trial court has broad discretion in awarding attorney's fees, particularly in child-support cases. See In re A.S.G., 345 S.W.3d 443, 451 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.); Beck v. Walker, 154 S.W.3d 895, 907 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.).

Because Father's second issue involves the threshold matter of whether an attorney's-fee award is permitted in this case, we address this issue first. Section 157.167(a) provides that "[i]f the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support payments, the court shall order the respondent to pay the movant's reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in addition to the arrearages." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.167(a) (West 2014). Father suggests that this section is limited to enforcement actions seeking a cumulative money judgment under chapter 157, and that because Mother did not seek or obtain such a judgment, she is not entitled to attorney's fees under that section.