In re R.R.
[…] She asserts that UIFSA and FFCCSOA were not meant to "wipe out prior child support judgments not addressed in subsequent orders," which "flies in the face of the Bradley Amendment, the federal law that require[s] each state to enact laws stating that all child support payments not timely made are judgments by operation of law entitled to full faith and credit across state lines." See 42 U.S.C.A. § 666(a)(9) (West 2011). But the $3,449.62 Colorado judgment was for Mother's pregnancy and confinement costs and her attorney's fees; it was a not child-support order. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.102(2) ("'Child support order' means a support order for a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state or foreign country."). Therefore, we overrule this aspect of Mother's complaint regarding the trial court's failure to register the Colorado order.