In re R.R.
[…] Dupree, No. 1388-97-1, 1997 WL 695592, at *1-2 (Va. Ct. App. Nov. 10, 1997) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding that where California issued original child-support order; New York, where father resided, modified the order nine years later; and mother filed enforcement action in Virginia over 20 years later, California remained the "issuing state" under UIFSA, and thus California law should be applied).

"'Tribunal' means a court . . . authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage of a child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.102(29).

The version of section 159.102(13) in effect when Mother commenced this action defined "issuing state" as "the state in which a tribunal issues a support order or renders a judgment determining parentage." Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1247, § 159.102(9), sec. 3, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3521, 3522 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 159.102(13)). This does not affect our determination that Colorado is the "issuing state" here.