In re R.R.
[…] We need not decide whether section 157.167(a) is so limited because other family-code provisions permit an award of attorney's fees in this case. Family code section 106.002(a) broadly authorizes a trial court to award reasonable attorney's fees and expenses "[i]n a suit under this title." Id. § 106.002(a) (West 2014). "This title" is title 5 of the family code, which includes chapters 157 ("Enforcement"), 158 ("Withholding from Earnings for Child Support"), and 159 ("Uniform Interstate Family Support Act"). Section 159.313 also authorizes an attorney's-fee award: "[i]f an obligee prevails, a responding tribunal of this state may assess against an obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney's fees, [and] other costs . . . ." Id. § 159.313. The trial court did not err by awarding attorney's fees. We therefore overrule Father's second issue.