Record No. 1388-97-1
[…] B. In a proceeding for arrearages, the statute of limitations under the laws of this Commonwealth or of the issuing state, whichever is longer, applies.
Fitzhugh argues that, because Dupree sought to register the California order, as modified by the New York court, the "issuing state" is New York. Under New York law, the statute of limitations is six years. The statute of limitations in Virginia is ten years. See Code § 8.01-252. Thus, under Fitzhugh's argument, Dupree's action to register the foreign order is time-barred.
Under Code § 20-88.32, the "issuing state" means "the state in which a tribunal issues a support order or renders a judgment determining parentage." The trial court determined that California was the original "issuing state," and retained its status as the issuing state throughout the subsequent action in New York.