In re Prudential Fin. Derivative Litig.
[…] As discussed below, Section 6.5 is the analogue to Section 7.44 of the Massachusetts law.

a derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if the court finds that . . . [e.g., a majority vote of independent directors] has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation ....
N.J.S.A. § 14A:3-6.5(1)(a). Plaintiffs can avoid dismissal only if “the court finds that the[se] requirements . . . have not been met” or by “alleg[ing] with particularity facts rebutting the facts contained in the corporation's filing.” Id. at § 5(b)(1).

The parties have briefed the present motion under subsection (5)(c) of Section 6.5, which provides: