2012-07-18
[…] Instead, shareholder derivative actions were filed, which were subsequently consolidated. A SLC was also established, which ultimately prepared a 162–page Report with 2 volumes of exhibits. The Plaintiffs in this action do not have any of the underlying documents reviewed by the SLC; however, as noted, the Funds have now provided “the two volumes of exhibits ... as well as the other exhibits specifically referred to in the Report ...” ( id., p. 2).
A threshold issue
is whether New York discovery rules apply here or whether discovery is controlled by Mass. Gen. Law, ch. 156D, § 7.44(d). That subsection provides that, if the corporation moves to dismiss a derivative suit brought after rejection of a demand, “it shall make a written filing with the court setting forth facts to show (1) whether a majority of the board of directors was independent at the time of the determination by the independent directors and (2) that the independent directors made the determination in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which their conclusions are based.” The statutory paragraph continues: “[T]he court shall dismiss the suit unless the plaintiff has alleged with particularity facts rebutting the corporation's filing in its complaint or an amended complaint or in a written filing with the court” The paragraph then provides: “All discovery