M2022-00786-COA-R3-PT
[…] Father testified in Tennessee, and the Florida court found in its order, that he had requested visitation during the Ohio proceedings and in 2017 in Florida.
Florida denied the petition to terminate Father's parental rights on June 6, 2019, finding that Father neither consented to adoption nor abandoned the child. The court adjudicated Father as the legal parent of Preston. The court noted that abandonment under Florida Statutes Annotated section 63.032(1) (2017) required a showing that the parent, "while being able, makes little or no provision for the child's support or makes little or no effort to communicate with the child, which situation is sufficient to evince an intent to reject parental responsibilities." The court found that Father's acts of filing two paternity claims, defending the adoption matters in Ohio and Florida courts, paying child support, attempting to visit Preston, and in generally persevering in "this epic battle" did not evince an intent to reject his parental responsibilities.