M2022-00786-COA-R3-PT
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-150(a)(3) allows "[r]easonable compensation" for a guardian ad litem. Furthermore,
If, after due notice to the parents, legal custodians or guardians, and after affording them an opportunity to be heard, the court finds that they are financially able to pay all or part of the costs and expenses stated in subdivisions (a)(1)-(5), the court may order them to pay the same and prescribe the manner of payment.Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150(d)(1); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-150(e)(1) ("Attorneys appointed hereunder, other than public defenders, are entitled to reasonable compensation for their services, both prior to and at the hearing of the cause, and are entitled to reimbursement for their reasonable and necessary expenses in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.").
Courts have awarded fees to guardians ad litem under various statutory provisions, but Prospective Adoptive Parents appeal the fee award under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-150(d)(1). See Tenn. S.Ct.