A.M. v. D.S.
[…] Those safeguards include ensuring that the "minor is legally free for adoption and that all adoptions are handled in accordance with the requirements of law"; and that the "required persons consent to the adoption or the parent-child relationship is terminated by judgment of the court." § 63.022(4)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat.

Unlike a chapter 39 TPR proceeding—where termination is its own end upon clear and convincing proof of certain statutory factors—a TPR proceeding under chapter 63 is in furtherance of and service to the adoption itself. Cf. § 63.089, Fla. Stat. (setting out procedures for the termination of parental rights "pending adoption," and indicating that a "judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption legally frees the child for subsequent adoption"); § 63.087(3), Fla. Stat.