A.M. v. D.S.
[…] Stat. (providing that a case in which a minor has become available for adoption as the result of a chapter 39 TPR proceeding "shall be governed by s. 39.812 and this chapter"; and exempting "[a]doption proceedings initiated under chapter 39" from certain provisions of chapter 63). Each has its own purpose and distinguishing features; and each is readily identifiable by the initiating pleading, the terminology used, and the manner in which the proceeding unfolds.

Chapter 39 TPR Proceedings

TPR proceedings under chapter 39 are primarily focused on the protection of children. Cf. § 39.001(1), Fla. Stat. (setting out legislative purposes for chapter 39); § 39.811(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring the trial court still to consider whether dependency has been established, even if "grounds for termination of parental rights have not been established by clear and convincing evidence"); see S.M. v. Fla.