A.M. v. D.S.
[…] Stat. (providing that a "petition for adoption may not be filed until after the date the court enters the judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption," but allowing relatives to file a "joint petition for termination of parental rights and adoption" instead); § 63.102(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that anyone beside stepparent or relative must wait until TPR judgment to file petition for adoption); cf. id. § 63.102(6) (providing that in a case of adopting a relative, there does not need to be separate TPR proceeding and that the "final judgment of adoption shall have the effect of terminating parental rights simultaneously with the granting of the decree of adoption").

Unsurprisingly, then, the central inquiry in most chapter 63 TPR proceedings is whether there has been consent to the adoption by all those whose consent is required. See § 63.089(1), (2)(a), Fla. Stat.