A.M. v. D.S.
[…] Stat.

Unlike a chapter 39 TPR proceeding—where termination is its own end upon clear and convincing proof of certain statutory factors—a TPR proceeding under chapter 63 is in furtherance of and service to the adoption itself. Cf. § 63.089, Fla. Stat. (setting out procedures for the termination of parental rights "pending adoption," and indicating that a "judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption legally frees the child for subsequent adoption"); § 63.087(3), Fla. Stat. (providing that a "petition for adoption may not be filed until after the date the court enters the judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption," but allowing relatives to file a "joint petition for termination of parental rights and adoption" instead); § 63.102(1), Fla. Stat.