A.M. v. D.S.
[…] Chapter 63 provides that abandonment, as that term is defined in section 63.032(1), Florida Statutes, may substitute for actual consent. See § 63.089(3)(e), (4), Fla. Stat. (allowing trial court to enter a TPR "pending adoption" against a "person whose consent to adoption is required" where, after notice, and the court "determines by clear and convincing evidence, supported by written findings of fact," that the person has abandoned the child "under subsection (4)"). Even with respect to abandonment under chapter 63, though, the focus is on the parent's intention to be a parent. See § 63.032(1), Fla. Stat.