A.M. v. D.S.
[…] Fla. Dep't of Child. & Fams. , 202 So. 3d 769, 775–76 (Fla. 2016) (explaining the multi-step process before parental rights can be terminated under chapter 39—typically starting with a shelter petition, continuing with dependency proceedings, and ending with a permanency determination and, where necessary, termination of parental rights). In a chapter 39 TPR proceeding, then, adoption is a separate, post-disposition option, ancillary to the TPR itself. See § 39.813, Fla. Stat. (providing that the trial court that terminates parental rights in "proceedings pursuant to [chapter 39] shall retain exclusive jurisdiction in all matters pertaining to the child's adoption pursuant to chapter 63"); § 39.812, Fla. Stat. (providing for a "postdisposition" process, which calls for a separate adoption petition, involvement and necessary consent by the Florida Department of Children and Families ("DCF"), and the trial court's retention of jurisdiction until the adoption is finalized); cf.