In re Evers
[…] See Tex. Const. art. 5, §1. In section 24.579(a) of the Government Code, the Legislature created the 435th District Court in Montgomery County and provided that court with jurisdiction over civil commitment proceedings under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.579(a) (West Supp. 2012).

Section 841.041(a) provides that the State shall allege in a civil commitment petition under Chapter 841 that "the person is a sexually violent predator" and state "facts sufficient to support the allegation." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.041(a) (West 2010). Section 841.041(a) provides that the petition be filed "in a Montgomery County district court other than a family district court[.]" Id.